Here are the candidates running for schools and community college boards in Muskegon County on Nov. 8

MUSKEGON COUNTY, MI — There are 63 candidates applying for 42 open seats on local school boards in Muskegon County this fall.

In the November 8 general election ballot, there will be 13 school boards with seats up for grabs due to term limits in Muskegon County. This includes 12 public school districts and one community college.

There are five school board members across the county who are not seeking re-election to their seats this fall. These include Holton trustees Amber Cartwright and Jayson Robbins, Muskegon Heights school board member Mark Glover, Orchard View board member Jackie Hallberg and Whitehall trustee Greg Means.

Also, Randy Creed is leaving the Orchard View School Board, so the public will elect someone to fill his seat, which expires in 2024.

Orchard View is the only school district that does not have enough candidates to fill the number of vacancies on its board. There are three permanent positions and one part-time position available in the upcoming elections, but only two incumbents are running to fill those positions.

The Orchard View School Board will be able to name those seats after they expire Dec. 31, said Dan Feinberg, assistant director of labor relations and legal services for the Michigan Association of School Boards (MASB). The council will have 30 days to fill these vacancies.

The deadline for submitting nominations for the general school board elections was July 26.

Here is the list of candidates who filed for the Nov. 8 election in every school board race in Muskegon County.

Muskegon Community College, 6-year term (elect two)

Tom Linacre

Diana Osborn (holder)

Roy J. Portenga (holder)

Fruitport Community Schools, 4-year term (elect three)

David Hazekamp (holder)

Steve Kelly (incumbent)

JB Meeuwenberg (holder)

Stan Piotrowski

Holton Public Schools, 4-year term (elect three)

Amy Brookhouse (holder)

Ranae Erickson (holder)

Sarah Hippler

Deborah Knop

Holton Public Schools, 2-year partial term (choose one)

No candidate submitted

Mona Shores Public Schools, 6-year term (elect three)

Jeanne Cooper-Kuiper (holder)

Aaron Eckert

Christopher Horvath

Jay C. Keessen (incumbent)

Tammy Vrosh

Wesley Wilson (incumbent)

Montague Area Public Schools, 6-year term (elect three)

Margaret E. Haynes

Karen Neubauer

Brent A. Raeth (incumbent)

Joel R. Smith

Jillian Sommerfield

Amanda Unger (incumbent)

Jennifer L. Wildfong (incumbent)

Muskegon Heights School District, 4-year term (elect three)

Marjorie Cook (holder)

Marianne H. Darnell (incumbent)

Julius Mohammad

Dee Oakes

Trinell Renee Scott (incumbent)

Muskegon Heights School District, 2-year partial term (elect one)

No candidate submitted

Muskegon Public Schools, 6-year term (elect two)

Christine Hamel (holder)

Earl W. O’Brien (incumbent)

Morgan Wimer

Muskegon Public Schools, 2-Year Partial Term (Elect One)

Kwame Kamau James (incumbent)

North Muskegon Public Schools, 4-year term (elect three)

Susan Burmeister (holder)

Sandra Kempf

Thomas Lack

Jessica L. Reid

Benjamin T Scheerer (incumbent)

Lisa Winter (incumbent)

North Muskegon Public Schools, 2-Year Partial Term (Elect One)

Mary Moulton (holder)

Oakridge Public Schools, 6-year term (elect two)

Cheryl Harvey (incumbent)

George W. Tindall (incumbent)

Brandon Van Donkelaar

Orchard View Schools, 6-year term (elect three)

Thomas W. Joppie (incumbent)

Janet E. Taylor (holder)

Orchard View Schools, 2-year partial term (choose one)

No candidate submitted

Ravenna Public Schools, 6-year term (elect two)

ryan anderson

Justin R Bamford (incumbent)

Robert Ray Becklin (incumbent)

Joshua Emery

Ryan Jawor

Ravenna Public Schools, 2-year partial term (elect two)

Paula Morton (incumbent)

James Shull (holder)

Reeths-Puffer Schools, 6-year term (elect two)

Susan D. Blackburn (incumbent)

Kim Kelly Bramer (incumbent)

Andrew McCormick

Michelle S. Mixa

Bill Ryder

Timothy Wheeler (incumbent)

Reeths-Puffer Schools, 4-year partial term (elect one)

No candidate submitted

Whitehall District Schools, 6-year term (elect three)

Tim’s Cross

Christopher G Mahoney (incumbent)

Melissa Moore

Douglas M. Ogden (incumbent)

Tom Ziemer

Learn more about MLive:

See the crowded field of candidates running for Kent County School Boards

Here are the candidates vying for races in 9 Ottawa County school boards this fall

Michigan Student Safety Program, OK2SAY Scored 6,255 Tips in 2021, See Top 5 Categories

Comments are closed.